Home
Cove Bowling Club    Founded 1910   Affiliated to Bowls England, Bowls Hampshire, North Hampshire WBA,   Farnham and District BA, Blackwater Valley BA and Aldershot and District BA

Club 2021 Fixtures


R = Men’s Rinks

 T = Men’s Triples

LR = Ladies’ Rinks

 LT = Ladies’ Triples

MR = Mixed Rinks

 MT = Mixed Triples


Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

Type

Dress


APRIL


Sat

24

Men’s President v Ladies’ President

Home

14:30

6MR

Whites

Sun

25

Men's Captain v Ladies’ Captain

Home

14:30

6MR

Whites

Tue

27

League Practice

Home

18:00

6MR

Greys

Wed

28

Yardstick

Home

18:00

Club

Greys

Fri

30

Yardstick

Home

18:00

Club

Greys


MAY


Sat

1

Club Singles Competition

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

2

Alresford

Home

14:30

3MT

Greys

Tue

4

League Practice

Home

18:00

6MR

Greys

Sat

8

Club Pairs Competition

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

9

Horsell

Home

14:30

5MR

Whites

Sat

15

Burghfield

Home

14:30

6MT

Whites

Sun

16

Howard Park

Away

14:30

4MT

Whites

Sat

22

Aldershot Underwood

Home

14:30

3MT

Whites

Sun

23

Farnborough

Home

14:30

5MT

Whites

Sat

29

Puttenham

Away

15:00

3MT

Greys

Sun

30

George Dawson Trophy

Home

14.00

Club

Greys


JUNE


Sat

5

Fun Day

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

6

Porteus Cup and Winifred Triples

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sat

12

Alresford

Away

14:30

3MT

Greys

Sun

13

Ladies' Captain and Vice Captain Pairs

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sat

19

Harry and Nan Rose Pairs

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

20

Knaphill

Home

14:30

5MT

Whites

Sat

26

Ladies' Day

Home

14:30

6LR

Whites

Sun

27

Howard Park

Home

14:30

4MT

Whites

Tue

29

Camberley Ladies

Home

14:00

3LT

Whites


JULY


Sat

3

Bowls Hampshire v Buckinghamshire CBA

Home

10:30

6R

Whites

Sun

4

Hook

Home

14:30

5MT

Whites

Sat

10

Disability Bowls England

Home

13:30

3MT

Whites

Sun

11

Puttenham

Home

14:30

3MT

Greys

Sat

17

Bowls Hampshire v London Scottish BA

Home

14:00

6R

Whites

Sun

18

Bowls Hampshire U25s v Kent CBA U25s

Home

10:30

3R

Whites

Sun

18

New Member Competition

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sat

24

Horsell

Away

14:30

5MR

Whites

Sun

25

Bill Lewis Triples

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sat

31

Great Hollands

Away

14:30

5MT

Whites


AUGUST


Sun

1

London Irish BA

Home

14:30

4R

Whites

Sat

7

Farnborough

Away

14:30

5MT

Whites

Sun

8

Westfield

Away

14:30

4MT

Whites

Mon

9

NHWBA v The Rest of the World

Home

14:00

6LR

Whites

Sat

14

Fleet United

Home

14:30

5MT

Whites

Sun

15

Odiham and North Warnborough

Away

14:30

4MT

Whites

Tue

17

Camberley Ladies

Away

14:00

3LT

Whites

Wed

18

Banks BA

Home

14:00

6MR

Whites

Fri

20

NHWBA Semi Final's Day

Home

10:00

6LR

Whites

Sat

21

Salisbury

Away

14:30

5MT

Whites

Sun

22

Great Hollands

Home

14:30

5MT

Whites

Wed

25

NHWBA Semi Final's Back up Morning

Home

10:00

6LR

Whites

Sat

28

London Scottish BA

Home

14:30

6MR

Whites

Sun

29

Knaphill

Away

14:30

5MT

Whites

Mon

30

Cove Open Fours

Home

09:00

12MR

Greys

Tue

31

North Hampshire Masonic BA

Home

14:15

5MT

Whites


SEPTEMBER


Sat

4

Norman Henderson Trophy

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

5

Burghfield

Away

14:30

6MT

Whitess

Sat

11

Club Competition Finals Weekend

Home

10:00

Club

Whites

Sun

12

Club Competition Finals Weekend

Home

10:00

Club

Whites

Sat

18

Davie(s) Cup

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

19

Australian Pairs

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sat

25

West End

Away

14:30

6MT

Whites

Sun

26

Westfield

Home

14:30

4MT

Whites

Sun

26

Candlelight Evening

Home

19:00

Club

Any


NOVEMBER


Sat

6

Camberley Indoor BC

Away

14:15

5MR

Whites