Home
Cove Bowling Club    Founded 1910   Affiliated to Bowls England, Bowls Hampshire, North Hampshire WBA,   Farnham and District BA, Blackwater Valley BA and Aldershot and District BA

Club 2017 Fixtures


R = Men’s Rinks

 T = Men’s Triples

LR = Ladies’ Rinks

 LT = Ladies’ Triples

MR = Mixed Rinks

 MT = Mixed Triples


Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

Type

Dress


APRIL


Sat

22

Men’s President v Ladies’ President

Home

14:30

6MR

Whites

Sun

23

Men’s Captain v Ladies’ Captain

Home

14:30

6MR

Whites

Tue

25

League Practice

Home

18:00

6MR

Greys

Wed

26

Yardstick Evening

Home

18:00

Club

Greys

Fri

28

Yardstick Evening

Home

18:00

Club

Greys

Sat

29

Norman Henderson Trophy

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

30

Open Day

Home

10:00

Club

Greys


MAY


Tue

2

League Practice

Home

18:00

6MR

Greys

Wed

3

Yardstick Evening

Home

18:00

Club

Greys

Sat

6

Top of Alphabet v Bottom of Alphabet

Home

14:30

6MR

Greys

Sun

7

Horsell

Home

14:30

5MR

Whites

Sat

13

Burghfield

Home

14:30

6MT

Whites

Sun

14

Aldershot Underwood

Away

14:30

5MT

Whites

Sat

20

Bill Lewis Triples

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

21

Farnborough

Home

14:30

5MT

Whites

Sat

27

Puttenham

Away

14:30

3MT

Greys

Sun

28

Farnborough Area Civil Service BA

Home

14:30

6MR

Whites

Mon

29

Cove Open Rinks in support of Parkinson's UK

Home

09:00

Open

Whites


JUNE


Sat

3

Harry and Nan Rose Pairs

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

4

Mytchett

Home

14:30

4MR

Whites

Sat

10

Alresford

Away

14:30

4MT

Greys

Sun

11

London Scottish BA

Home

14:30

6R

Whites

Mon

12

Thornycroft Tourists

Home

14:00

6MR

Whites

Sun

18

Knaphill

Home

14:30

5MT

Whites

Sat

24

Ladies' Day

Home

14:30

6LR

Whites

Sun

25

Howard Park

Away

14:30

5MT

Whites

Tue

27

Camberley Ladies

Home

14:00

3LT

Whites


JULY


Sun

2

Hook

Home

14:30

5MT

Whites

Wed

5

Bowls Hampshire President's Day

Home

14:00

6MR

Whites

Sat

8

Davies Cup Triples

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

9

Puttenham

Home

14:30

3MT

Greys

Sat

15

Bowls Hampshire v London Scottish BA

Home

14:00

6R

Whites

Sun

16

New Member's Competition

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Wed

19

Bowls Hampshire Women v Berkshire CWBA

Home

13:30

6LR

Whites

Sat

22

Horsell

Away

14:30

5MR

Whites

Sun

23

London Irish BA

Home

14:30

5R

Whites

Wed

26

Aldershot and District BA Coventry Cup Final

Home

18:00

2R

Whites

Sat

29

Great Hollands

Home

14:30

5MT

Whites

Sun

30

Ladies' Captain and Vice Captain Pairs

Home

14:00

Club

Greys


AUGUST


Sat

5

Fun Day

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

6

Westfield

Away

14:30

4MT

Whites

Mon

7

Bowls Hampshire v Banks BA

Home

14:00

6MR

Whites

Sat

12

Fleet United

Away

14:00

5MT

Whites

Sun

13

Odiham and North Warnborough

Home

14:30

4MT

Whites

Tue

15

Camberley Ladies

Away

14:00

3LT

Whites

Fri

18

North Hampshire WBA v The Rest

Home

14:00

6LR

Whites

Sat

19

George Dawson Trophy

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

20

Great Hollands

Away

14:30

5MT

Whites

Sat

26

Australian Pairs

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

27

Knaphill

Away

14:30

5MT

Whites

Tue

29

North Hampshire Masonic BA

Home

14:15

5MR

Whites


SEPTEMBER


Sat

2

Aldershot and District BA Final's Day

Home

10:00

6R

Whites

Sun

3

Burghfield

Away

14:30

6MT

Whites

Sat

9

Porteus Cup and Winifred Triples

Home

14:00

Club

Greys

Sun

10

Farnborough

Away

14:30

5MT

Whites

Sat

16

Club Competition Finals Weekend

Home

10:00

Club

Whites

Sun

17

Club Competition Finals Weekend

Home

10:00

Club

Whites

Sat

23

West End

Home

14:30

6MT

Whites

Sun

24

Westfield

Home

14:30

4MT

Whites

Sun

24

Candlelight Evening

Home

19:30

6MR

Any


DECEMBER


Sat

9

Camberley Indoor BC

Away

14:15

6MR

Whites